AK26097957

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: DWLS / MICS 5th / No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 3/30/2026 at approximately 1557 hours, Alaska State Troopers stopped a 1991 Ford pickup on Kalifornsky Beach Road for a traffic violation.  The driver was identified as Nathan Lee James, age 38 of Montana.  Investigation revealed James was driving with a suspended Montana operator's license.  Further, that he had no motor vehicle liability insurance on the vehicle and was in possession of a controlled substance.  He was arrested for Driving While License Suspended, No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th.  He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 3/31/2026 4:52:58 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment